FOODEAL PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date:

Foodeal Service (“Foodeal”, “Service/s”) is owned and managed by KLab Cyscorpions, Inc. (“Us”, “We”, “Our”, the “Company”, “Cyscorpions”). We are committed to protect and ensure the privacy of Foodeal users (“You”). We have adopted this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), which shall explain to you our practices and how we collect, use, share, and store the information we receive from you during your use of Foodeal Service, as defined in the the Terms of Service

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY INSTALLING, USING, AND REGISTERING TO FOODEAL OR ANY OF ITS SERVICES, OR OTHERWISE ACCESSING AND USING ITS SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TO THE PROCESSING, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED HEREIN. AT ANY TIME, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO REVOKE ANY POTENTIALLY GRANTED APPROVALS TO BE EFFECTIVE IN THE FUTURE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE CONTENTS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR PRACTICES, PLEASE DISCONTINUE YOUR USE OF FOODEAL AND ALL ITS SERVICES.

YOU UNDERSTAND AND CONSENT THAT THE NATURE OF OUR SERVICES MAY CHANGE OVER TIME AND AS A RESULT, OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND PRACTICES WILL NEED UPDATING. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy and we will make the updates as necessary. Any change made to this Policy shall be effective on the date we shall be setting. Your continued use of Foodeal shall mean that you have agreed to be bound by the terms of the updated Policy.

Please check the Foodeal Privacy Policy document frequently for updates. If you have any questions regarding this Policy or any update, please contact us at support@foodeal.com.ph.

I. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Upon registering, as well as in the course of using Foodeal, We may ask you to provide certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). The kind of Personal Information which we may collect, process or use may vary depending on the type of activity you are engaged in. We will collect, use, transfer and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with pertinent rules, laws, and this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information may include, but is not limited to:

We may also collect non-identifying information (“Non-identifying Information”). For purposes of this Privacy Policy, Non-identifying Information is information which does not allow us to directly identify you. We may collect, use, share, transfer and disclose such information for any legal purpose. The types of Non-identifying Information that we may collect and use include, but is not limited to:

You make your Personal Information available to us in situations which include, but are not limited to:

II. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be used for various purposes, including, but not limited to, the following:

We may use your Personal and Non-identifying Information alone, or collectively with information from other Foodeal users for any purpose permitted under this Policy and by law. Certain Non-identifying Information would be considered part of your Personal Information if it were combined with other identifiers in a way that enables you to be personally identified or contacted, but are considered to be Non-identifying Information when taken alone or combined with other Non-identifying Information.

Also, certain features of Foodeal may lead to a connection to an SNS, (e.g., Facebook, Google+) and help you establish social connections with other Foodeal users. If you use such features or otherwise link your Foodeal app to an SNS, you hereby consent that Personal Information and other information available through the SNS may be collected and used by Foodeal in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our access to such information will be limited by the privacy settings you have set in your SNS account, if any.

Disclosure, Sharing and Transfer of Information

Your Personal and Non-identifying information may be shared, disclosed or transferred to Cyscorpions’ parent company, affiliates, and subsidiaries for use in accordance with this Policy. We may utilize the services of third-party service providers (e.g., email service providers, software developers, user account authenticators, cloud storage providers, and administrative service providers, crowd-sourcing service providers,), and we have the right to share your information as necessary for such third parties to provide their services to Foodeal. We are not liable for the acts and omissions of these third parties, except as provided by law.

Cyscorpions may also share your username, email address and Device ID (“Specific Shared Data”) with certain third party publishers which have designed applications utilizing the Services and other business partners (“Preferred Partners”) for those parties to assist Cyscorpions with providing you with the aspect of the Services for which you provided such Specific Shared Data to Cyscorpions, in order to further enhance your use of the Services and analyze the user’s engagement. The third parties may have access to Personal Information in connection with their services but they will not be permitted to use such information, other than in an anonymized, aggregated form, for any purpose other than the provision of the services.

Your personal information may also be disclosed by Cyscorpions to third parties if the disclosure of your information is needed for us to seek legal advice or services, to comply with any legal obligation by lawful order of a judicial authority or government body/agency, or to protect Cyscorpions, Foodeal, its users’ or third parties’ property, rights or safety, and for any other purposes where we will be permitted to do so by law.

We may share Non-identifying Information and aggregate and anonymous information about you with advertisers, publishers and other third parties with whom we have a relationship. The information shared with these third parties will only be used in the form of Non-identifying Information to support user trend analysis, demographic profiling and similar activities.

In the event that Cyscorpions undergoes any business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets and other similar proceedings, we may transfer all of your information, including Personal Information, to the successor organization in such transition or as a part of such proceedings. Your protected interests are considered according to existing legal provisions.

In addition to the foregoing, we may also disclose your Personal Information with other third parties when we have received your consent to such disclosures.

Disclosure within the Services

As a user with an account, you may create your own profile and transmit information through various channels. Please remember that any communications you have via the Services may reveal your screen name and the content of your communications, making this information publicly available to other users. Neither Cyscorpions nor Foodeal assume responsibility, and disclaims liability therefore, for the activities of other users or other third parties with whom you have provided your Personal Information or otherwise have made interaction.

Location-based Services

For location-based Services of Foodeal, we may collect, use, and share precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your device. Unless you explicitly opt-in to permit the use and sharing of your Personal Information regarding your geographic location, your location data will only be collected and used anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you. Please note that some location-based services may require your Personal Information for the feature to work as intended.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Technologies

A "cookie" is a data file that is transferred to a user's device and is intended to identify that device. Cookies are used to maintain information about a user's visit to a website, use of an application, or game play, such as usernames, passwords and individual preferences. The Services may send cookies to your device when you access the Services. Information contained in a cookie may be linked to your Personal Information. That information may be used for a variety of purposes including improving the quality and ease of use of the Services, managing and sending advertising, studying traffic patterns, and understanding the effectiveness of marketing communications. You have the option to disable or refuse the use of cookies by changing the options in your browser or app to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the pages you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to view or use all portions of the Services due to limited functionality.

The Services may also collect information using "web beacons," “pixel tags, "gifs" or similar means (collectively, “Pixel Tags”) in connection with our Services and to collect usage, demographic, geographical location or other data. A Pixel Tag is an electronic image, often a single pixel not visible to the user, and may be associated with cookies on a user’s hard drive. 

Google Analytics

The Services use a tool called, Google Analytics, a service which transmits web/app traffic data to Google servers. Google Analytics does not personally identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. We may be using Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise across websites, thus, Google and/or other similar third parties may show ads across websites that you have visited, visiting or will visit. These ads are shown across other websites based on your past usage/s of the Services by using cookies. You may opt-out of Google Analytics remarketing by visiting Google’s Ads Settings page. Alternatively, you may opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

By your use of the Services, you consent to the processing of data about you or the information collected from you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and Google Analytics’ Terms of Service, and for such purposes as indicated herein. The data that we will collect are as follows:

We will use such reports and information provided by Google Analytics to get statistical data, help us understand and evaluate the website traffic and user application usage, as well as, measure user interactions which we may use in marketing and will allow us to better optimize user engagement with our mobile application.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the use of cookies in your app or browser settings, JavaScript, or Use the Opt-Out Service as provided by Google.

III. PRIVACY, ACCESS AND OTHER RIGHTS

Security of Information

It is important that you protect and maintain the security of your account and that you immediately notify Foodeal of any unauthorized use of your account.

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect your Personal Information against the unauthorized access, misuse, destruction or alteration of your information. Nonetheless, no website or internet connection is completely secure. We do not guarantee the secure transmission of your information or the non-occurrence of any unauthorized activity against your data, which is why we urge you to take precautionary measures to make your device and account secure such as logging out of your account after use.

Revocation, Change or Removal of Information

You may request that your Personal Information be changed or deleted, or request for the revocation of an approval previously made by following the process provided in the applicable Services or through sending an email to Foodeal at support@foodeal.com.ph and we will take all reasonable measures to promptly comply with such request. However, Foodeal may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes, or when other legal obligations contradict such request.

You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from us by following the instructions in those emails. If you opt-out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your account.

External Links and Services

External links may exist in Foodeal. Going to these external links shall be at your own risk, for we do not guarantee the reliability of the content they provide and the security and privacy of the information you may share with them. Foodeal shall not be liable to any damage against user stemming from the use of other websites or applications. If you have any questions about how these other websites or services use your information, you should review their privacy policies and contact them directly. These service providers are exclusively responsible for the content of their websites or applications, as well as for the compliance of their site policies with the provisions of the laws that protect data.

International Transfer of Information

Cyscorpions may transfer information (including Personal Information) that is collected about you to its affiliates, external partners or to other third parties that may be outside of your country. Your location may have laws governing data collection and usage that are less strict or otherwise differ from the laws where the information may be transferred or used. Please note that, by accessing or using the Services you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your jurisdiction and the use and disclosure of information about you, including Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your Privacy Rights under the Applicable Laws of Jurisdiction

As end-users, you are entitled to request information about any of your data which Foodeal has stored, as well as its origin and recipient, and the purpose/period for which it was stored. You are also entitled to have inaccuracies or errors corrected immediately and accordingly. Your privacy rights are protected by the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other pertinent and relevant laws of the Philippines.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about your data, data protection, comments or concerns, or if you have clarifications regarding this Privacy Policy, please send an email to support@foodeal.com.ph, or write Us at the address below.


KLab Cyscorpions, Inc.

3/F Bonifacio High Street Central (C2 Building),

7th Avenue corner 29th Street, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig 1634